Friday, June 10, 2011

Let me feel your texture......

Ok so that might sound a little..umm kinky perhaps...lol but seriously its all about Tickled Pink Stamps new challenge...I swear!!!
see this weeks challenge.... is 'TEXTURE'...Some of you might be new to texture or some may think it only means embossed paper etc. But after a little chat with the Pink Challenge Ladies we discovered that there is so much more and they have shown SOOOOO many ways... Basically the way to describe it...... when you run your fingers over it, it feels like "texture"....

And a fabbo prize this week as always..your choice of one rubber or two digi's...wowsers!!!!

Now here is my creation using LOTS of texture!!  i have used corrugated card, embossed paper, silk flowers, a feather, some jute ribbon and some ruffled ribbon...phew!!!!
And the gorgeous new image Lil Match Christina!!!  Man i love this new image!!  gonna be a fav i can see already!



2 comments:

Tassie Deb said...

Geez, Lone. Dunno where you get all your fabby creative ideas from. Wish I could find them, lol. Gorgeous card, as usual.

Deb xox

Regan said...

Leonie, this is breath-taking! I love the colors and you really have outdone yourself with with oodles of gorgeous texture! Love the ethereal effect of the feather! :) {hugs}
Regan